# Statsig Pricing 2026: What Teams Really Pay Per Event

URL: https://upstreamapi.com/review/statsig-pricing
Type: review
Locale: en
Published: 2026-11-01
Updated: 2026-11-02

---

> Statsig pricing explained from the live 2026 page: 2M free events, Pro at $150 per month, overage at $50 per million, four modeled bills and the Amplitude ownership change.

*Prices verified on 2 November 2026*

## Statsig Pricing 2026: What Teams Really Pay Per Event

A desk analysis of the live pricing page, the billing FAQ and four review platforms, with four modeled monthly bills and the ownership change you should price in.

## Verdict

**Score: 7.8/10**

Statsig pricing is generous at the bottom and steep at volume. The free Developer tier gives 2M events and unlimited flag checks, and Pro is $150 per month with 5M events, then $50 per extra million. We modeled $900 per month at 20M events and $58,800 per year at 100M. Strong for experimentation, weaker on price predictability and vendor stability.

**Quick scores:**

- Free tier generosity: 9/10
- Price predictability: 5.5/10
- Flag functionality: 8/10
- Experimentation depth: 9/10
- Governance on lower tiers: 6/10
- Vendor stability: 5/10

**Pros:**

- Free Developer tier includes 2M events, unlimited flag checks and unlimited seats
- Flags at 0% or 100% rollout generate no metered events, so flag-only teams can stay near $0
- G2 rating of 4.7 out of 5 across 348 reviews, with ease of use mentioned most often

**Cons:**

- Overage at $0.05 per 1K events ($50 per million) makes a 100M-event month cost about $4,900 on list price
- SSO, role-based access control and the 99.95% SLA are Enterprise only, not in the $150 Pro plan
- Ownership moved from OpenAI to Amplitude on May 5, 2026 while the original team stayed at OpenAI

*Call to action: See Statsig pricing* (Free Developer tier, no credit card)

> **Disclosure** — Disclosure: this page contains no affiliate link and we earn no commission from Statsig. upstreamapi sells a competing AI rollout pilot, so we have a commercial interest in this category. We did not buy a paid Statsig plan. Every number comes from Statsig's public pricing page, its billing FAQ and public review platforms (captured on 2 November 2026), or from invoices we model and show in full.

## How we established the pricing

- **Plan paid:** No paid plan purchased: public pricing page, billing FAQ and review platforms
- **Version tested:** Statsig pricing page as live on 2 Nov 2026 (Developer, Pro and Enterprise tiers, event-based billing)
- **Test period:** 2026-11-02 → 2026-11-02

**Test categories:** Published rates, Billing mechanics, Plan gating, Review sentiment, Modeled bills, Ownership risk

This is not a 30-day hands-on test and we do not pretend otherwise. On 2 November 2026 we captured the live Statsig pricing page with a 1440 by 900 browser screenshot, read the full plan comparison table and the billing FAQ, and collected ratings and pros and cons from G2, Capterra and TrustRadius. We checked Trustpilot, where Statsig has no listing.

We then used the published unit prices to model four monthly bills at 3M, 20M, 100M and 300M events. Small samples and vendor-referred reviews are flagged. The arithmetic is ours and labelled as such.

## Should you pay for Statsig?

**YES if you...**

- Product and platform teams that want flags, experiments and analytics in one console on one bill
- Teams under 2M metered events per month that can run entirely on the free Developer tier
- Teams that need change reviews and approvals but cannot justify an Enterprise contract

**NO if you...**

- Teams that need SSO or role-based access control without negotiating an Enterprise contract
- Platform teams that want a flat, forecastable bill rather than a meter that follows traffic
- Buyers who treat vendor roadmap stability as a hard requirement
- SRE teams looking for SLO-gated automatic rollback as the main feature, not experimentation

## Statsig tiers as published on 2 November 2026

### Developer — $0/mo

Growth tools for individual builders

- 2M metered events per month
- Unlimited flag and config checks
- 50,000 session replays per month
- Unlimited seats
- 1-year analytics retention

### Pro — $150/mo *(Most popular)*

A complete platform for growing teams

- 5M events included, then $0.05 per 1K events
- 100,000 session replays per month
- Advanced experimentation and analytics
- Change reviews and approvals, API controls
- Unlimited analytics retention
- One project per subscription

### Enterprise — Custom

Scalable solutions for large organizations

- Event or experiment based contracts
- Volume discounts, no public rates
- Warehouse native deployment
- SSO, role-based access control, teams
- Priority support and 99.95% service SLA
- HIPAA eligibility with a BAA

**ROI breakdown:** Pro is $30 per million events if you use all 5M included, and $50 per million beyond that. The more you send, the closer your effective rate gets to $50. That is our arithmetic on the published rates.

**Hidden costs & gotchas:**

- Overage is billed on the next invoice, while the $150 base is charged at the start of the period
- Each Pro subscription covers one project, so a second project means a second $150
- Each extra dimension on a log event is charged as an additional event
- SSO and role-based access control sit in Enterprise, which has no published price

*Real capture*

## The live pricing page on 2 November 2026

This is the pricing page as we captured it, unedited. The three tiers, the 2M and 5M event allowances and the $150 Pro price are all visible above the fold.

- Developer: free, no credit card, 2M events
- Pro: $150 per month, 5M events, then $0.05 per 1K
- Enterprise: custom, event or experiment based contracts

## Customer ratings across platforms

Ratings as displayed on each platform on 2 November 2026. Volumes differ widely, so weight G2 far above Capterra and TrustRadius. Trustpilot has no Statsig listing.

*[Interactive widget — see the live page for the full experience]*

*Real capture*

## Feature Gates: what the free tier actually gives you

The Feature Gates console shows status, tags and daily check volume per gate. Checks are unlimited. You pay for the exposure data behind Metric Lifts, and only on partial rollouts. This image is a product screenshot supplied by Statsig, not a capture of our own account.

- Daily Checks column shows traffic per gate
- Guardrail and Core tags group gates by risk
- Percentage rollouts and attribute targeting are listed in the plan comparison table

## What we measured

- **Pro base price:** $150 per month *(Statsig pricing page, includes 5M metered events)*
- **Overage rate:** $0.05 per 1K events *(Equals $50 per additional million events, Pro tier billing FAQ)*
- **Free tier allowance:** 2M events per month *(Developer tier, unlimited flag and config checks, no credit card)*
- **Modeled bill, 20M events per month:** $900 per month *($150 + 15M x $50 per million. Our arithmetic at list price, $10,800 per year)*
- **Modeled bill, 100M events per month:** $58,800 per year *($150 + 95M x $50 per million = $4,900 per month. Our arithmetic at list price)*
- **Modeled bill, 300M events per month:** $178,800 per year *($14,900 per month at list price. Enterprise volume discounts apply but are not published)*
- **G2 rating:** 4.7 out of 5, 348 reviews *(82% five stars, 15% four stars, 0% at three stars or below)*
- **TrustRadius score:** 8.9 out of 10, 5 reviews *(Small sample, treat as directional)*
- **G2 learning curve complaints:** 102 mentions *(53 'learning curve' plus 49 'steep learning curve' in the G2 pros and cons summary)*

> A Series B product team sends 20M metered events per month. Developer is free to 2M. What does Pro cost?

Pro base $150 covers 5M events. The remaining 15M cost 15,000 x $0.05 = $750. Total $900 per month.

> A platform team only wants gradual rollouts with no experiment analysis. Do they need to pay?

No metered events accrue on flags at 0% or 100% rollout, and flag checks are unlimited. Past 2M events, targeting keeps working and only Metric Lift computation stops. A flag-only team can stay on Developer at $0.

> A team wants approvals before a gate changes in production. What is the cheapest Statsig plan with that?

Pro, at $150 per month, lists change reviews and approvals. SSO and role-based access control are not in Pro, they are Enterprise only.

*Real capture*

## Experiments share the same event meter

The experiment timeline is where most event volume comes from. Exposures are deduped over 60 minutes on client SDKs and 1 minute on server SDKs, so a noisy client integration can cost more than a busy server.

- Exposures are metered when Metric Lifts are on
- CUPED and sequential testing appear in the plan comparison table under advanced techniques
- Holdouts and multi-arm bandits are listed under advanced experimentation

## Pros and cons of Statsig pricing

### Pros

- **Free tier is real, not a trial** — 2M events per month, unlimited flag checks, unlimited seats and 1-year retention, with no credit card.
- **Flag checks are never the meter** — You pay for analytics events, not for evaluating a flag. Flags at 0% or 100% rollout generate no metered events.
- **Approvals without an Enterprise contract** — Change reviews and approvals are in Pro at $150 per month.
- **One bill for flags, experiments and analytics** — Product analytics, session replays and experimentation come with the same plan instead of separate vendors.

### Cons

- **Linear overage turns volume into a large bill** — At $50 per million, 100M events a month is $4,900 and 300M is $14,900 at list price.
- **Governance and SLA are held back for Enterprise** — SSO, role-based access control and the 99.95% service SLA are not in the $150 Pro plan, and the pricing page gives no Enterprise price.
- **Ownership changed twice in eight months** — OpenAI acquired Statsig in September 2025 and Amplitude took the brand and customers on May 5, 2026.
- **Learning curve is the top G2 complaint** — Learning curve and steep learning curve account for 102 mentions on G2, ahead of missing features at 36.

## Final verdict

**Score: 7.8/10**

Statsig pricing is the best free tier in the category and a meter you need to watch. If your team sits under 2M metered events a month, or only runs flags with gradual rollouts, you can stay at $0 and lose nothing that matters for shipping safely. If you run experiments at scale, budget from the event math, not from the $150 headline.

The two risks are not on the pricing page. The first is predictability: a linear $50 per million means a traffic spike is a billing spike. The second is the owner: Amplitude sells the product while the engineers who built it work at OpenAI, so keep an exit path.

Recommended for: product teams that want flags and experiments in one console, and teams under 2M events. Not recommended for: buyers who need SSO under $150, flat forecastable bills, or SLO-gated auto-rollback as the headline feature.

**Dimensional scoring:**

- **Free tier generosity:** 9/10 — 2M events, unlimited flag checks
- **Price predictability:** 5.5/10 — Linear overage follows traffic
- **Flag functionality:** 8/10 — Percentage rollouts, attribute and segment targeting
- **Experimentation depth:** 9/10 — CUPED, sequential tests, holdouts
- **Governance on lower tiers:** 6/10 — Approvals in Pro, SSO only in Enterprise
- **Vendor stability:** 5/10 — Two ownership changes since 2025

*Call to action: See Statsig pricing*

## Common questions

### How much does Statsig cost in 2026?

Statsig has three tiers. Developer is free with 2M metered events per month. Pro is $150 per month with 5M events included, then $0.05 per 1K events. Enterprise is custom. We model $900 per month at 20M events.

### Is Statsig free?

Yes. The Developer tier is free with no credit card, 2M metered events per month, unlimited flag and config checks, 50,000 session replays per month and unlimited seats.

### What counts as a metered event on Statsig?

Four things: exposures from experiments or flags with Metric Lifts enabled, log events, ingested warehouse metrics and custom metrics. Flags at 0% or 100% rollout and disabled flags generate none.

### Does Statsig charge for feature flag checks?

No. Flag and config checks are unlimited on every tier. You are billed for the analytics side, meaning exposures logged with Metric Lifts on a partial rollout, plus events you send.

### Who owns Statsig now?

OpenAI acquired it in September 2025. On May 5, 2026, Amplitude took over the brand and customers while the original team stayed at OpenAI.

### How does Statsig pricing compare with LaunchDarkly?

They meter different things. LaunchDarkly bills service connections and client MAU, and we modeled $38,790 per year for 40 services and 250k MAU. Statsig bills events, so a flag-only team can stay at $0.

## Update log

- **2026-11-02** — Initial publication. Pricing page, billing FAQ, G2, Capterra and TrustRadius captured on 2 November 2026, four invoices modeled.


## FAQ

### How much does Statsig cost in 2026?

Statsig has three tiers. Developer is free with 2M metered events per month. Pro is $150 per month with 5M events included, then $0.05 per 1K events. Enterprise is custom. We model $900 per month at 20M events.

### Is Statsig free?

Yes. The Developer tier is free with no credit card, 2M metered events per month, unlimited flag and config checks, 50,000 session replays per month and unlimited seats.

### What counts as a metered event on Statsig?

Four things: exposures from experiments or flags with Metric Lifts enabled, log events, ingested warehouse metrics and custom metrics. Flags at 0% or 100% rollout and disabled flags generate none.

### Does Statsig charge for feature flag checks?

No. Flag and config checks are unlimited on every tier. You are billed for the analytics side, meaning exposures logged with Metric Lifts on a partial rollout, plus events you send.

### Who owns Statsig now?

OpenAI acquired it in September 2025. On May 5, 2026, Amplitude took over the brand and customers while the original team stayed at OpenAI.

### How does Statsig pricing compare with LaunchDarkly?

They meter different things. LaunchDarkly bills service connections and client MAU, and we modeled $38,790 per year for 40 services and 250k MAU. Statsig bills events, so a flag-only team can stay at $0.